Sunday, July 31, 2011

Goat Feathers latest finds!

Hi Sunshines, wonders never cease when it comes to my Goat Feathers here in my quaint little town of  Boulder City, Nevada! I am one of many dealers and this place is so amazing, new things everyday!

We have a new Dealer, and she has Avon collectibles and beautiful country and horse things. She will do well! I love how she set up her booth!

We have the nicest dealers ever! I cannot wait for the next Potluck get together!
































Here are just a few new pictures of some interesting and antique beauties! Enjoy, Love Kat =^.^=

This piece has to be from the 1940s. It is the most beautiful buffet with a fold out top and lined in the green velvet. There is not a mark on this!

















There are so very many antique chanty's and I love them all! Brass, white, crystals galore!

















Of course, my favourite color, turquoise desk fan! It is is great shape too!






















I guess I'm partial to teal stuff! These Siamese cats are so cute!


















This is my current booth display case!

















There is that teal again! Love it!

















Lots of glass and antique bottles!

















This booth has so much history, dishes, lovely furniture, hall trees! Wonderful!  Look up on the walls, there are old fashioned cleaning products, glass soda bottles, the old fashioned cereal boxes and just lots of old things our parents used to use! So fun to look at this stuff and the customers, well, you can hear them laughing and talking about growing up using these things!
























This secretary is half off! So much detail, wish I had a place for it :( It is one of the wider versions and has lots of cubbys! :)






















I hope you enjoyed this visit! See you soon! :)

Sunday a Day of Rest, NOT!


Hi Sunshines, today was a very busy one! You know how you plan a day and then it changes three times! Well that is what happened to me today! A bit of a disappointment and then some really good news! I had planned on spending some time creating, visiting friends, however, things happen! Good things, Martha! LOL Here is a picture of some dishes I found in the garage, they will go to the booth soon, they are blue and gold but in the picture they look black! Humm! Anyway they are drop dead gorgeous!

I will be doing a complete makeover on my Goat Feathers booth starting Wednesday and I hope to post some pictures soon. I will have so much more room, I cannot wait! Some of my furniture pieces will actually fit now.  I will also have a house guest later on in the week that has a ton of great ideas too! I can't wait to brainstorm with her and bounce some ideas!

I've been busy today removing things, and cleaning out part of the booth. It has been really weird weather wise,75 deg and 78 per cent humidity! WOW is all I can say. I could never live back East!

I hope you had a good day and have a wonderful week planned ahead! I hope to post more next week, time permitting.  What is that old saying? No rest for the wicked! LOL

Hugs Kat =^.^=

Monday, July 25, 2011

On the Floor , Garage Sale Dead!

Morning Sunshines, I certainly feel like the walking dead today! Wow the garage sale for the three days was a great success, got rid of a lot of treasures, some furniture pieces, met a lot of people, neighbors and it made the day go by faster! It was, however, 106 degrees and humid, and I think the only thing that saved me was the two patio umbrellas I put up to sit under!

I am still editing, sorting, and organizing things, but it is a lot easier to let go now. I am decorating my home room by room and can see the floor and some baseboards LOL and will keep going!

I was able to find a home for one of my little dining sets, solid pine, I did take that apart Saturday and they picked it up! If you could see me rolling around on the floor with the wrench, sweating all the way, then pushing this solid pine piece of wood through the living room, singing J-lOs ON THE FLOOR song, you would have cracked up! IT was just me and the parakeets! Poor things had to hear me!

The ON THE FLOOR song is for you today to get you going! I will be turning up the volume and dancing now as soon as the coffee kicks in!





Now it is the Bistro table and my two tall toile covered wrought iron stools and me! I love that little table! Pictures of the finished room soon!

In retrospect, it is a hard thing to start, this garage sale thing, the let go, but it will eventually "catch on" and you will be on a roll! To quote Martha! "It's a good thing!"

Have a wonderful, happy, healthy, safe week Sunshines! I have missed you! But I am back! Today I will be taking it a little easy because I can't move and my feet hurt! lol

Hugs, Kat =^.^=

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

What day is it!?














Good morning sunshines! Yep the picture pretty much describes me today! I gotta tell ya, wow the week is flying by! This gargage sale thing is massive, and sure takes a lot of time to get accomplished! To say oh have a yard sale yeah! A LOT of work! I don't think people realize how much! And I never mark any prices usually, so kudos to those who do this often! I'd really rather attend one! LOL, but no more or not for a long time anyway.

I hope you have a wonderful productive day whatever you do fun stuff or work!  I am busy cleanin dustin hack hack, laundry and all that fun stuff! I love laundry! I know, sick huh! I like to iron to! But don't tell anyone!!! :)

Oh, yeah, I found more "tiles" on the floor! They've been covered up with stuff! Unpacked stuff! I will be able to rollerblade soon! lol

Hugs Kat =^.^=

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Tuesday Thoughts for the day! Where's the ALEVE!

Good Morning Sunshines! Happy Tuesday! I am up and at it early today, can't move very well, but up anyway and will hit again after the coffee!

I was up late last night working in the garage! If I closed my eyes, it felt like the daytime with the heat! 97 deg. WOW. I think I actually lost some weight, looking at the puddle of sweat on the driveway! LOL Yep I sweat, alot! Remember the old TV commercial, "Never Let Um See ya Sweat!" Well I was last night and am glad it was dark! My face was blood red! WOW But I am getting stuff done! Yeah me!

Stuff for garage sale is almost done. Because I am saying so!A couple more days and then I am done! Ready or not!  I am allowed two sales per year here in my little town, three days each, permit required. So I figure what I don't get to this weekend, I will in October when it is a bit cooler! :) And then there is always SPRING! 2012! I am planning ahead!

I will tell you, this is going to be a big sale. Gigantic! It's all good!

What are you doing this week? I hope something like crafting, sewing, painting etc? More fun than me! :( Mine is a necessary evil for now! Have a good Tuesday everyone!

Hugs Kat =^.^=

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Happy Weekend Sunshines!

This will be a very busy weekend for me, I am editing, cleaning and getting ready for a rather large garage sale this coming weekend! Therefore I am makin a rather large mess as well! LOL

So I hope everyone gets to be outside, enjoy Mother Earth, be with family and friends and have a wonderful weekend!

PS After much thought, I have decided to challenge myself! I have started another Blog, it is No Spending Zone! Check out the sidebar!

Cheers! Kat =^.^= :)

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Piero Fornasetti

Hi Sunshines, happy Friday! I am have been enamored with Piero Fornasetti's art for a long time, it is timeless, beautiful, and it can be added to any room. Please visit his website here Piero Fornasetti. Plan to stay awhile, this website is absolutely georgeous! It is living!

Here is a link to a beautiful blog I found recently, Tassels Twigs and Tastebuds, who has showcased Fornasetti art with lovely pictures and comment.

The following images come from Unica Home website. Please take a peek at the blog and the website. Lots of information and beautiful art!

























"Born in Milan in 1913, Piero Fornasetti was a painter, interior decorator, and designer with an enduring sense of humor in his production (estimated at over 11,000 items). Fornasetti's primary output consists of strong graphics resulting in an interplay between reality and illusion. trompe l'oeil and classical imagery also have an interplay. "

I watched a program once a long time ago where they were making a tabletop out of the famous face plate, they split an enlarged copy in four equal parts and painted it onto the table. It was beautiful!

Just sharing some Art for Friday! I hope you enjoy! Hugs Kat =^.^=

La Fete Nationale Happy Bastille Day!

Good morning Sunshines and Happy Bastille Day! Below is a definition regarding the meaning and celebrations in France.



Definition source is dgreetings site

Every year, France celebrates the 14th of July as Bastille Day, also known as “ La Fête Nationale.” Bastille Day symbolizes the overthrow of the monarchy and the beginning of a new French Republic. On July 14, 1789, the common people of France stormed Bastille, a military prison, to show their opposition to the tyrannical rule of the French aristocrats. Traditionally Bastille Day is celebrated with a military parade, the largest of which is held on a famous Paris street, the Avenue des Champs-Élysées, where the head of the state and other prominent people are present.

In France people celebrate the holiday in different regions by organizing local dance and fireworks displays during the evening. The history of this celebration is rooted to the significance of the birth of the republic.
Bastille Day is a national holiday in France, but other places that celebrate the holiday include Martinique, New Caledonia, French Guiana, Reunion, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin and French Polynesia. Bastille Day is also celebrated in other parts of the world where a significant French population resides. On Wednesday, July 14, 2011 the celebrations will start early in the morning, like they do every year.

To celebrate this day, service men and women from different units including the French Navy, French Foreign Legion and cadets from military schools take part in the parade. If you are celebrating, get ready to partake in dance, parties, communal meals, fireworks, balls, and more events, which will be held throughout the day. Celebrate the day by going out for a picnic or hosting a meal at home with family and close friends.



During Bastille Day, people can be seen dressed in clothes comprising the colors of the French flag (blue, white and red). Many people paint their face in these colors and go out to celebrate in the streets.


Have a wonderful Thursday! Hugs Kat =^.^=

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Happy Saturday! Sew It's Tea!?

Mornin sunshines! Hope your week was a good one! I've been busy and now getting ready for a garage sale, so sorting and editing to see what goes to my booth at Goat Feathers and what can go to the yard sale! Decisions decisions!

I am linking up to a few blog hops and parties with my handmade pin cushions. I have named them "Sew It's Tea?" This is one of my fave color naturally, with a hummingbird, some delicate little flowers, and a handmade french ribbon rose I made for the top.  I used blue wire I found and wrapped it around a pencil to get the curly thingie, and bb's in plaster of paris to weight the bottom of the tea cup. These were fun, another road to the instant gratification!

Items needed to make this little pretty, stop by your fave thrift or hunt your cupboards for that cherished teacup and make use of it :)

teacup and saucer
bb's and plaster of paris (i used old ice tray to make heavy cubes to fit inside the cup) :)
material, small round circle
trim to cover up the glue (glue gun was used)
toppers, you pick
1 old costume jewel earring (top)
a little birdy or something you love to look at

then start building it from the bottom up, I used a glue gun to stick the saucer to the teacup and a little stuffing to make the top puffy as well. I have posted front and back of the top so you can see the french wire ribbon, I love that stuff, and I made the teal one by hand. You can make these pretty much from things you already have around the house, now take a peek, and I would so love to hear what you think of these? This little one will be going down to my booth Goat Feathers soon! Have a great weekend! Love Kat =^.^=













































Please stop over to see Courtney at French Country Cottage, Feathered Nest Friday, be sure to have the kleenex box because you will be drooling over this beautiful blog, the pictures, her writings! I love it! All of these ladies and their blogs are just amazing, beautiful pictures, just eye candy! Thank you for having parties! I have learned so very much from everyone! love love!! =^/^=

vif187












more beautiful blogs!!

Stuff and Nonsense






The Girl Creative








Transformation Thursday





Funky Junk's Saturday Nite Special





Photobucket





















Have a good one everybody! xoxox

Thursday, July 7, 2011

I AM learning so much

Wow add this week to another one that flew by huh! Let's see, flash flooding on a daily basis, humidity, cooler temp, flying asphalt roof shingles, yeah, I know, and a great week so far! It's all good!

Things will get better and fixed as necessary, but I am sorry I've been away. I want to thank everyone that leaves me wonderful comments because they make me smile and I read every one!

Thank you!  from the bottom of my heart!

My happy and sad news is, however,  I also have a really dear dear new friend that is leaving our little town at the end of this month! It was kinda sudden, spontaneous, and all good to be closer to her daughter and son in law.

While I am so very happy for her, I am also being selfish, at times, because I will miss her so very much! But my tears are of joy for her. She has been my rock here in my little town since I am still relatively new here and all, but I am happy for her and we giggled there is always SKYPE and email and texting, although even with my glasses on it's hysterical trying to decipher my hieroglyphics cause I can't see the Blackberry keys!

SO, that being said, I am linking up to her blog today, in hopes you will stop by for a visit. We have been able to bounce ideas off one another and have brainstorm sessions galore! That's always fun! She will always be on my blog sidebar as well.

Let me introduce you to my friend, Joya over at Be Happy Go Lucky blog. To say that she is a great writer, is an understatement! A true gifted writer. I have told her she might think about writing a book please. A small book called "unfettered and alive." Just a book I can turn to any page and get inspiration, and carry with me. I would love that, and so would you! :)

Joya is one of the most profound writers to me, because she writes first from the heart. She makes so much sense, is kind and mindful in her writings and somehow, her words just flow onto the page with such grace with deep immense meaning.  She is a thinker before pen to paper, and she will ponder what to say before she speaks as well. A very interesting soul.

Her writings are an easy read, and makes you think. How would you look at her topics or thoughts in regards to your life, family, friends, yourself. Somehow I feel better after reading her posts. I guess I then have a different outlook on life, people, emotions, and the day. A new "out" look. And my day goes better and has been better than most lately. I am learning from my wise metaphysical friend.

I would say to everyone who is reading this post today, please check out her blog, her writings, because you will find some of yourself there. Her outlook on things is amazing, her words, quiet, the meaning, well, profound on most of her daily posts.. They are her feelings about things, she is sharing, but they seem to be there when one needs a positive read, a truthful write, a quiet thought.

If you think I think she is awesome, you are very correct. She is a wealth of information for everyone. A wise owl! She is my friend, and I love her dearly.

Please wish her with me, all the love in the world in her new place, wherever that may be. :) xo With Love Kat =^.^=

I leave you today with a few random pictures that make me smile and I hope they do the same for you.





Monday, July 4, 2011

Happy 4th of July God Bless America!



The Star-Spangled Banner

—Francis Scott Key, 1814

O say, can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hail'd at the twilight's last gleaming?
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, thro' the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watch'd, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof thro' the night that our flag was still there.
O say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave?

On the shore dimly seen thro' the mists of the deep,
Where the foe's haughty host in dread silence reposes,
What is that which the breeze, o'er the towering steep,
As it fitfully blows, half conceals, half discloses?
Now it catches the gleam of the morning's first beam,
In full glory reflected, now shines on the stream:
'Tis the star-spangled banner: O, long may it wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave!

And where is that band who so vauntingly swore
That the havoc of war and the battle's confusion,
A home and a country should leave us no more?
Their blood has wash'd out their foul footsteps' pollution.
No refuge could save the hireling and slave
From the terror of flight or the gloom of the grave:
And the star-spangled banner in triumph doth wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

O thus be it ever when free-men shall stand
Between their lov'd home and the war's desolation;
Blest with vict'ry and peace, may the heav'n-rescued land
Praise the Pow'r that hath made and preserv'd us a nation!
Then conquer we must, when our cause it is just,
And this be our motto: “In God is our trust!”
And the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave!

Source The Star Spangled Banner

God Bless America

Thankful to be free, live free, enjoy your freedoms today, while remembering our military men and women who serve us,

Love Kat =^.^=

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Blog Hop Hop Hop! Surfin Sunday!


















I am blog Hoppin Sunday! Won't you join in?
This is gonna be fun! Blog hoping and surfing, what a relaxing way to see all the beautiful, creative souls out there and make new friends in the process! Have a relaxing and blessed Sunday! xoxox Kat =^.^=


Linking to:

Sunday Blog Hop Shibley Smiles




Saturday, July 2, 2011

Boulder City DAMBOREE July4th! and Goat Feathers Big Big Sales!

God Bless America! Wishing you a happy and safe 4th!



Big celebration on the 4th with a parade, water fights, picnics, fun fun fun, however today it was 110 degrees at least and that was under the patio! Wow, tonight, however, it has cooled off thankfully, to 106! To say I am melting is an understatement! My car ac won't even get cool!

Oh well, it was a great day, happy day, peaceful day and I am happy! I saw friends, I heard from friends, I mowed the lawn with my manual lawnmower, yep I am NUTS! The Three Amigos were so happy too! They all got a bath!

More information for the 4th of July celebrations here, courtesy of Boulder City Chamber of Commerce website calendar.

Event Name: 63rd Annual DAMBOREE
Event Type(s): Boulder City, NV

Description: Festivities begin with the Rotary Pancake Breakfast at Bicentennial Park at 7am. The parade begins at 9am starting at Colorado St, down Nev Hwy to Fifth St, ending at Broadbent Memorial Park on Ave B & 5th St. Midway booths, Damboree Ceremonies, entertainment, games & contests begin after the parade and continue till 6pm also at Broadbent Park. From 6:30 pm-8:45 pm there will be live music, food, fun,water park and competitive games at Veterans' Memorial Park located at 1650 Buchanan Blvd, followed by the Fireworks Show at 9pm. For further info contact Boulder City Parks & Rec Dept at 702-293-9256.
Event Date: 07-04-11

Event Time: 7am-9:45pm

Be sure to come early and stay late!

Goat Feathers dealers are having a wonderful sale this weekend as well, most of us have posted a 20 per cent off on our Booths somewhere!

This for our customers, we love them! I must say I have met some wonderful folks that come in often and they just laugh an visit with us. They are there to enjoy the day and reminisce about the history that is in this wonderful welcoming place! It just takes you back to another time, maybe a happier time for some, and a reminder of growing up here in this great USofA!

Anyway, come on up for a great Sunday and Monday Damboree here in our quaint little town! If you can't make it, I will try my best to trudge out there and take some pictures for you! :)

In the meantime, here are some updated booth pics, I LOVE my booth! Hugs Kat =^.^=